Skip to main content

Swim and Dive

swim

 

Ransom Middle School Swim & Dive Teams

 

Welcome to the Ransom Middle School Swim & Dive Team. Here at Ransom, we encourage excellence in our athletes by providing a challenging, enjoyable, and rewarding environment that fosters team unity, personal development, sportsmanship, and self-discipline. We are a competitive team proud to compete in the Escambia County School District.
 
Our Swim and Dive season will soon be underway. Our season will start (Monday 11/15), the week before the Thanksgiving holidays so get started now with getting the proper paperwork needed. Information on paperwork can be found on this web page.

Our practice times this year will start at 5:45 PM and end at 6:45 PM on Mondays and Wednesdays.

Swimmers are to be picked up soon after 6:45 pm. Due to the later practice start time, the number of expected swimmers, and social distancing with COVID-19 still lingering, transportation will not be provided to practice.

Parents are responsible for transporting their students to and from Washington High School. 
     
**Assessment Criteria: We will be looking for swimming ability covering the freestyle and backstroke. Swimmers will be assessed on 25 yards of freestyle followed by 25 yards of backstroke.  Students can touch the wall but will need to swim two (2) lengths of the pool unassisted using both strokes (25 freestyle and 25 backstroke). 

We are looking forward to a great season and we hope to see you at the pool. If you have any questions or need additional information, please contact us!
 
Head Coach -- Chris Norris – cnorris@ecsdfl.us (850) 380-0323
 
Assistant Coach—Elizabeth 
Isphording – Eisphording@ecsdfl.us
 
 
**Required Paperwork:
 
 
 
  • Athletic Consent Form (online)
  • Drug Consent Form (online)
  • Physical Evaluation Form (online)
  • Transportation Consent Form (see Coaches)

2021-2022 Swim & Dive Team Members

 6th Grade

Isabelle Eden
Steven Hill
Nathan Jones
Grace Anne Keen
Finley Krantz
Garrett Shouse
Madyson Stone
Alex Witte
Levi Zouloufos
 

7th Grade

Isabell Deleon
Maci Carter
Ava Forehand
Sophia Gutierrez
Kamryn Hughes
Noah Jacobs
Alyssa Stefanco
Aubrie Tatum
Ethan Travis

8th Grade

Lauren Armstrong
Payten Burdette
Taylor Clements
Zachary Colsten
Eli Forehand
Garrett Groff
Lawson Killingsworth
Chris Kirkland
Julie Mayo
Elijah Mitchell
Ellie Nissim
Chrissie Salamanca
Connor Travis
Gisette Villatoro
Avery Witte

 

SWim AND dive MEET sCHEDULE

Meet Results

Click on the following links to view the Meet Results:

 

 

The Pre-Participation Physical Form must be completed and submitted to your school’s Athletic Coach.

Middle School Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation Form

Page 1 is the Medical History that must be completed and signed by the      parent/guardian. 

Page 2 must be completed and signed by a physician.

Physicals are good for 1 year.

Athletes must turn in a hard copy of their physical to Mr. Norris.

All other paperwork is on the following site:

ATHLETICCLEARANCE.COM

*You will have to register and create an account.

*Please make sure you choose Florida.

*Step by Step Instructions